Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2015 Angler Appreciation Tournament Recap & Results - Chris Craft Lake Anna Guide Blo

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2015 Angler Appreciation Tournament Recap & Results - Chris Craft Lake Anna Guide Blo

    The 2015 Angler Appreciation Tournament is in the books and what a tournament it was!! This year we had 114 boats
    (up from 74 in 2014) compete for cash and prizes totaling $19,857. This is the largest single day payout in Lake Anna History and the largest field in more than 20 years. None of this would have been possible without the anglers, sponsors and volunteers associated with this event. I would like to personally thank each and every one of you.


    Our Presenting Sponsor this year was Dubby Carr, owner of Dubby's Fishing & Hunting, located in Harrisonburg VA. They provided very nice event T Shirts for all of the participants. If you live in the Shenandoah Valley, please stop by Dubby's and tell him thank you.
    100 Waterman Dr
    Harrisonburg Va 22802
    540-574-3474
    www.godubbys.com


    Donating Over $7600 In Door Prizes, Our 2015 Angler Appreciation Tournament Sponsor List Is.......


    Dubby's Fishing & Hunting (Presenting Sponsor)
    Anna Point Marina (Host Marina)
    Fish Tales
    H&H Heating & Air Conditioning
    Bob's Mobile Marine Service
    Lew's
    Bulldog Custom Rods
    Warlock Custom Rods
    Temple Fork Outfitters (TFO Rods)
    LKA Lawn Care
    Snack Daddy Lures
    Damiki Fishing USA
    Double D Custom Jigs
    Mike Forsht (NTB Gift Packs, Zoom Plastics, Misc Tackle)
    Martin's Materials LLC
    Atkinson Towing & Recovery
    Your Pit Crew LLC
    Tow Boat U.S.
    R2 Marine Innovations
    Trigger Happy Comfort Grips
    Death Shimmer Spinnerbaits
    Diablo Custom Baits
    Bullshad Swimbaits
    Dave's Tournament Tackle
    Reelsnot Line Conditioner
    Matthew's Lawn Care LLC
    Mobile Bait Store (Virgil Bagwell)
    Captain Gary's Marine Care Products
    Deep Creek Lures
    Steve's Custom Scents (Steve Kokai Lamiglass Rods)
    Wicked Crankbaits
    GMCO Maps & Charts
    Stick Jacket Rod Sleeves
    Grey Goat Lures
    Ray's Custom Baits
    304 Customs
    Don Iovino
    Eye Surrender Eyeware


    JF Fick Distributing donated 10 cases of Arizona Drinks and $500 to payback as second & third Big Fish prizes. $300 to the second place big fish & $200 for the third place big fish.


    Long time friend and angler Ed Teeter, donated Coke Products and water for the after tournament festivities.


    Billiken's BBQ and Big Cheese Pizza of Lake Anna provided food for the after tournament festivities at a very reduced rate in order for us to payback as close to 100% of monies taken in as possible.


    Donnie Poore, owner of Fish N' Art Taxidermy donated a Replica Mount to the winner of the Big Fish for the tournament. This prize went to Eric Johnson with his 7.02 pound lunker. Eric and his partner Nathan Sullivan also collected $1130 for their Big Fish!


    Atkinson Towing & Recovery donated $100 for the fourth place Big Fish of the day and a $50 Fish Tales Gift Certificate


    We would like to thank all of the volunteers that donated time for this event well....


    Dave Fauntleroy for getting everyone out safely and weighing all 278 fish.
    Nikki Craft for flawlessly writing down all of the weights.


    Chris Craft for reaching out to all sponsors of the event.


    Katelyn Craft for taking pictures & checking boats in.


    Patti Kendall, Mary Mundy & Chelsea Taylor for serving all of the great food.


    All of the participants that brought food for the after tournament festivities.


    Special Thank You to the Lake Country Marine Employees (Dale Benware, Kevin Curtis & Frank Lloyd) that moved all of the service boats around so we could have plenty of parking.


    We are already working on the 2016 Angler Appreciation Tournament. We will start accepting entry fees on August 1, 2016.
    We had a total of 278 Lake Anna Largemouth come to the scales for a total weight of 533.62 pounds, that is a 1.91 pound average.


    The top 5 teams accounted for 25 fish weighing 92.94 pounds with a 3.71 pound average.










    2015 Angler Appreciation Tournament Results
    1- Tim Moran/Patrick O'Rourke 25.03 $3500 plus free entry in
    next years event and boat number 1.
    2- Preston Cox/Larry Wollersheim 19.25 $1500
    3- Eric Johnson/Nathon Sullivan 17.85 $1200
    4- Jeff Lugar/Travis Lugar 15.69 $1000
    5- Clayton Mullins/David Allen 15.12 $800
    6- Rob Morris/Warren Kuser 14.82 $500
    7- Martin Villa/Tim Garner 13.03 $400
    8- Steve McGuire/Wayne Snow 12.32 $300
    9- John James/Mike Perkins 11.79 $250
    10- Dubby Carr/Eric Kunz 11.67 $225
    11- Ron Ellis/Chris Dillow 11.62 $175
    12- Darren Bache/Josh Bache 11.53 $150
    13- Shannon Christian/Jamie Shifflett 10.52 $140
    14- Bill Deeds 9.87 $135
    15- Chuck Melvin/Brent Williams 9.83 $130
    16- John Doyle/Eugene Carter 9.60 $122

    17- Matt Conners/Victor Dillard 9.48
    18- Dustin Macuber/Nathan Horner 9.42
    19- Floyd Dalton/Triston Bisson 9.38
    20- David Blount/Lacey Blount 9.33
    21- Mike Braithwaite/John Bryab Rice 9.08
    22- Robbie Hottinger/Stacy Hottinger 8.70
    23- Eddie Piel/Buster Spencer 8.47
    24- Phil Wilcox/Caleb Newton 8.38
    25- Wayne Dorman/Glen Vico 8.28
    26- Jarvis Raynor/Todd Bradford 8.04
    27- Bobby Fincham/Doug Grubbs 7.80
    28- Phil Harris/Lewis Williams 7.36
    29- Joey Deluke/Larry Boykin 7.33
    30- Jesepth Hughes/Kelly Woodward 7.32
    31- Gary Colt/Lonnie Conner 7.25
    32- James Graves/Kadin Thens 7.18
    33- Clayton Gatewood/Ross Smith 7.13
    34- Shawn Huwar/Mike Kruse 6.97
    35- Derek Brown/Greg Lilly 6.92
    36- Rob Kloby/Robert Kloby 6.91
    37- John Robinson/Dennis Minor 6.77
    38- Nate Keller/Mike Nelms 6.73
    39- Roger Henry/Tommy Sacra 6.67
    40- Timmy Jones/Jeff Jones 6.64
    41- Carl Weigand/Jeff Garner 6.46
    42- JacobTebo/Joe Tebo 6.42
    43- Melvin Bowling/Scott Falls 6.37
    44- Tim Shank/Keith Jenkins 6.25
    45- Rick Chenowith/Johnny Clark 6.10
    46- Larry Martin/Lee Martin 6.04
    47- Andrew Wilson/Dave Wilson 6.00
    48- Neville Green/Otis Darnell 5.79
    49- Curtis Welton/Shawn Smith 5.58
    50- Dave Chisholm/Ed Hall 5.37
    51- Eric Hayslett/Jimmy Hughes 5.14
    51- Chris Hill/Travis Daniels 5.14
    52- Jay Babcock/Pete Rossi 4.86
    53- Ronnie Joyner/Chip Martin 4.35
    54- Forrest Jones/Shawn Mock Jr 4.15
    55- Doug Rosier/Marla Rosier 3.66
    56- Tim Slawson/Billy Slawson 3.60
    57- Chris Craft/Scott Taylor 3.03
    58- Chris Payne/Jason Ford 2.96
    59- James Maupin/Mike Keyton 2.95
    60- Tim Barnes/Cameron Hodge 2.58
    61- Tim Covington/Nick Covington 2.55
    62- Fritz Bucher/Kelly Dutton 2.13
    63- Dwayne Painter/John Kislek 2.04
    64- Russell Newton/Leon Newton 1.99
    65- Richard Clark/Jake Clark 1.83
    66- James Hostelka/Shelby Hostelka 1.73
    66- Tony Mastin/Zach Mastin 1.73
    67- Pete McCallum/Andrew McCallum 1.72
    68- Joe Thomas/Jack Merriwether 1.15
    69- Patrick Clark/Jeff Miterko
    69- Scott Conners/Troy Perry
    69- Bobby Shetley/Annette McMahon
    69- David Heavenridge
    69- PJ Cox/David Foreman
    69- DJ Clore/John Adams
    69- Joey Lineweaver/Amy Bowman
    69- Aaron Ball/Tony Barrix
    69- Wade Seale/Austin Knicely
    69- Jr Hillyard/Dodie Mouldin
    69- Matt Wood/CJ Wood
    69- Rob Grike/Mike Fisher
    69- Mike Wood
    69- James Ruggerio
    69- Ed Teeter/Tracy Kraft
    69- Duane Adams/Tom Toews
    69- Virgil Bagwell/Brian Kline
    69- Willie Gordon/Taylor Gordon
    69- Randy Scott/Wesley Gibson
    69- Terry Kestner/Kevin Allen
    69- Joe Kunz
    69- Ryan Glasshoff/Chris Armstrong
    69- Kenneth Fidle/Jeremiah Speer
    69- Steve Rose/Brian Conners
    69- Chris Moxley/JR Anderson
    69- Matt Seale/Micky Wilson
    69- Corey Byars/Mike Farrish
    69- Wayne Holder/Mike Wagner
    69- Matt Martin/Josh Hall
    69- Bill Hill/Eric Leamond
    69- Rick Nugent/Tommy Hassler
    69- George Slinkman/Sam Breighner
    69- David Chisholm/Tim Fitz
    69- David Taylor/Davis Taylor Jr
    69- Jim Whittman/Jim Sutton
    69- John Cash/Joey Campbell
    69- Mark Raynes/Jake Floyd
    69- Jim Pugh/Greg Sanner
    69- Mark Mitchell/Eddie Mitchell
    69- Chris Stanley/Tim Helmick
    69- Jim Jarvis/Bobby O'Brien
    69- John Potter/Dayton Potter
    69- Dwayne Holler/Dylan Hepner
    69- CG Hicks/Chad Hicks


    BIG FISH WINNERS
    1- Eric Johnson/Nathen Sullivan 7.02 $1130
    2- Tim Moran/Patrick O'Rourke 6.66 $300
    3- Preston Cox/Larry Wollersheim 6.37 $200
    4- Darren Bache/Josh Bache 5.43 $100



    Click here for more...
    CCBASSN Lake Anna Guide Service
    Blog www.ccbassnlakeanna.blogspot.com
    Team Lew's Pro Staff www.lews.com
    Asst. Manager Anna Point Marina Shore Store www.annapoint.com
    LAPR Bass Series Asst. Director www.laprbass.com

    sigpic
    sigpic
Working...
X